Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how www.clifford-associates.com and Clifford Associates Recruitment Ltd., uses and protects any information that you give clifford-associates.com when you use this website.
Clifford Associates Recruitment Ltd., is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Clifford Associates Recruitment Ltd, may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 6th March 2013.

What we collect

•  name and job title
•  contact information including email address
•  demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
•  other information relevant to our services.

Pease note in particular that should you upload your Resume / CV to our database or further detailed personal information. You acknowledge that this can be used by us and potential employers / employment agencies to assist you in your career, as well as offering you extra applicable services. You have the option to make this extra detailed personal information invisible to third parties utilising our site, and you also have the option to remove your details and e-mail address from our marketing database.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

•   Internal record keeping.
•   We may use the information to improve our products and services.
•   We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may          find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
•   From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email,  phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

•   whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the            information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
•   if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at       any time by writing to or emailing us at info@clifford-associates.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. It is deemed that you have granted permission to us by registering your personal details, and by not specifically making your information invisible to third parties or opting out of our e-mail marketing database. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you do not opt out or tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Clifford Associates Recruitment Ltd. 26 Boulevard Mansions, 205 Balham High Rd, London, SW17 7AD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  • “We look for commercial people with a rare blend of talents. They need to be able to advise our blue-chip clients on thought leadership strategy. They need to be highly strategic and purposeful in uncovering opportunity. And they need the hunger it takes to thrive in a rapidly evolving business. Ross was quick to understand our need, he only delivered high-quality people for interview, and he succeeded in getting us a winning candidate incredibly fast.” 

    - Gareth Lofthouse, Founding Partner, Longitude.

  • I can't rate or recommend Ross highly enough. He brings a thoughtful, personal approach to the process, carefully matching opportunities with candidates, through a good understanding of their priorities and skills. Throughout, he keeps candidates up to date in an open, honest way. A genuine pleasure to work with.

    - Johnny Meredith, Senior New Business Manager, The Bio Agency.

  • Ross is the best recruitment agent I have worked with, he stayed in contact, kept me informed and was with me every step of the process. He also checked in with me during my first couple of weeks in my new role to make sure I was settling in. I wouldn't hesitate to recommend him.

    - Karen Troman, Office Manager & HR Co-ordinator, VoucherCodes.co.uk part of RetailMeNot

  • I have worked with Ross over 4 years now and he has always delivered a really high standard of candidate both at senior and junior level. His online knowledge is second to none and all the candidates he has put forward over the years have only good things to say about Ross and his work ethic.

    - Neil Kettleborough, CRO & Co Founder, Chalk Social

  • Ross is a fantastic recruitment consultant -  extremely professional, meticulous, patient and supportive. Throughout the process, I felt he represented me really well and genuinely cared about my career and finding the right role. Thanks to Ross I am now in a role I love, working with a brilliant team. Very highly recommended!

    - Helen Rosemier, Account Director for Accenture, Longitude

  • I have no hesitation in recommending Ross. He is, by quite some distance, the best recruiter I have worked with. Perhaps unusually, Ross listens carefully in order to understand the needs of his clients and candidates, thereby ensuring that good matches are made; we are not talking 'spray and pray'. Likeable and on the ball, I hope to work with him again.

    - Pete Braham, Business Development, Longitude.

  • I cannot recommend Ross enough. He is by far the best recruiter I worked with during my job search. He really took the time to understand my work history and what I was looking for in a new role. He matched me with a great company and provided feedback and professional advice during every step of the process. Thanks again for such a pleasant experience.

    - Natalia Ramirez, Marketing Manager, Google

  • Ross always had my best interests in mind and is a refreshing change away from impersonal recruitment industry norms. He identified a role I would be highly interested in based on my background and went above-and-beyond with help for interview preparation and feedback. Ross was quick and timely with communicating next steps and expectations, always open to questions and checking-in regularly to make for a seamless process between myself, Ross and the agency. Could not have asked for more when looking for a new role.

    - Adam Rawlings, Planner, Rapier Customer Engagement

© Ross Clifford Associates. Website by Outlines Design.